Proposal of an Acoustic Digital Pen for the Visually Impaired that will Allow them to Recognize Handwriting Position using Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 正弘  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70248748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障碍 / 音響ペン / 擬似音響 / ペン先位置追跡 / 音の定位感 / 筆跡把握 / 筆先位置追跡 / 教育工学 / 視覚障碍補償 / 筆位置獲得 / 筆記訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult for visually impaired individuals to write characters using a pen. This is not only because their visual impairment prevents them from seeing the location of the pen-tip, but also because they are unable to confirm the movement of the pen-tip and their handwriting. In this research, we consider an acoustic digital pen for the visually impaired individuals that will allow them to recognize the movement of the pen by sound. Signals of proper positioning of the proposed pen are provided by the simulated sound's tone colors based on the pen-tip locations. They are produced by the MIDI sound generator in PC. The simulated sound is supposed to be heard with the bone conduction headphones. By enabling to hand-write while checking the direction of the pen movement with the tone color, a visually impaired individual can be expected to write readable characters easily in a shorter time, depending on the training if it is a simple character.