The development of educational program based on a decision-making model for information ethical behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 講師 (60583672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 雅洋  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60368199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知識と行動の不一致 / 計画的行動理論 / 情報モラル / 意思決定モデル / 学習支援方式 / 認知心理学的実験手法 / 行動意図 / 認知心理学実験 / 認知心理学的実験 / 教育工学 / 心理学 / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we develop a learning support method to raise self-awareness of the inconsistency between knowledge and action in information ethics. The proposed method which consisted of two phases. In the first phase, learners answered two tasks: behavior selection task to confirm the knowledge-to-action gap, and behavior evaluation task to ensure factors contributing to the gap. These tasks are constructed based on an experiment of cognitive psychology. In the next phase, students were shown the graph of experimental result as feedback. The method was applied to the lecture for first-year university students. As results of the evaluation of learning activities, it allowed students to capture the gap as their own matters and to recognize the activities as learning opportunity on information ethics. In addition, the method enhances motivation of the participants toward learning information ethical behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した教育プログラムの学習効果は、保有する知識が実際の問題解決場面において活用されていないといった、長年にわたり教育現場が抱えてきた課題の解決に寄与するものである。本研究で取り扱うモラルの問題は、コロナウィルス感染拡大の防止における行動変容の難しさにも通ずるところである。有事の際に適切な行動をとれるようになるためには平時での教育が重要であり、「教育による行動変容」という教育研究・実践の共通問題の一つを改めて示すものである。また、教育プログラムに援用した心理学実験の手法は、知識と行動意図の不一致が生じているかを簡易に判別できる手法として認められており、展開可能性が大きいものである。