Evaluation of a Collaborative Project using ICT in Small-Scale Schools to Achieve a Wide Variety of Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (10454084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsICT / へき地 / 人間関係構築 / ネット会議システム / 小規模校 / へき地教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed a system to provide children attending small-scale schools with opportunities to form a wide variety of interpersonal relationships. The system, which employed web conference terminals to provide a continuous connection between three remote elementary schools, was installed and operated for a fixed period of time. The study served to clarify issues involved in building and operating this type of system environment. Many of the problems encountered may be thought to stem from our project's attempt to achieve simultaneous operation across three schools. However, the study also clarified a number of advantages this type of system may provide. Children at each school demonstrated a proactive desire to interact with their counterparts at the other schools, and this suggests that interactions made by way of ICT may be a valid method of providing relationship-building opportunities to children.