Development of real world activity sensing for formative assessment of group work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Daisuke  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20437081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 一晃  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 講師 (30467609)
島田 敬士  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80452811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグループ学習 / 形成的評価 / 活動量計測 / グループ学習計測 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed methods for analyzing the real world group work based on three viewpoints: (i) the level of scene understanding, (ii) the level of attention against the scene, (iii) the level of activities. Here, first person view camera and wearable sensors were used for analyzing these values. In addition, we developed indices for formative assessment of the real world group work through the measurement of two types of non-verbal activities such as the level of attention against the speaker, and the level of activity synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共通の課題に対して複数人で取り組むグループ学習は、考え方や能力の異なる他者と協力して問題に取り組む力を育むことから、数多くの教育機関で実践されている。しかし、現在のグループ学習においては、コストや人員数の問題から全てのグループ学習の全参加者をつぶさに見守ることは難しい。本研究課題の成果は、このような実世界グループ学習の過程を自動的に可視化するとともに、参加者の形成的評価を行うための指標を与える点がこれまでに無い大きな成果である。