Development of Descriptive Language for Constructive Bansho (Board Writing)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 將暢  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (20536487)
埜嵜 志保  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教 (10806475)
Research Collaborator Tan ShirLey
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授業分析 / 板書 / 記述言語 / 教師の力量 / 知識の構造化 / 社会的構成主義 / 子どもの思考 / 授業研究 / 教育実践研究 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Bansho (Board Writing) in elementary and junior high schools in Japan. The teacher uses Bansho not only for transferring knowledge but also promoting classroom interaction and learning with social constructivist approach during lesson. The Teacher writes down the contents of students' utterances and making summary and relation among them. In this study, we developed a visualizing methods and descriptive language for Bansho process during lesson, analyzed the students' interaction during lesson and clarified the role of Bansho and teachers' practical knowledges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
板書は、日本の教育技術として世界でも注目されている。主体的・対話的で深い学びの重要性が叫ばれる中、子どもの発言を中心とする授業の重要性に改めて注目が集まっている。板書は、単に教師が子どもに伝達したい内容を書き子どもがそれをノートに書き写すだけでなく、子どもたちの発言内容を教師が書き留め、相互の話し合いを活発にさせる役割を有している。こうした質の高い教師の教育技術を対象に研究し、またデータとして蓄積するために、本研究では、板書を保存・再現するための記述言語を開発した。これにより、板書に関する基礎的応用的な研究の発展が期待できるとともに、教師の教育技術・実践知の継承に役立てられる可能性がある。