The direct method foreign language learning by acting of actual 3-D robots on 2-D projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirokazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10303752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国語会話学習 / コミュニケーションロボット / ダイレクトメソッド / E-learning / 語学学習 / 3次元と2次元の融合 / 仮想と実体の融合 / 外国語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This basic outcome is the 2 followings:The first, I have made a foreign language conversation learning system based on the direct method, that consists of two small mobile robots on a stage of a large LCD monitor with using speech recognition system of a smart phone.The two robots act a play with gesture and un-learned language for a subject.The play is built so that the subject can understand it.The subject joins the play by uttering some of un-learned language words.The system judges whether the utterances are suitable or not.The second, I showed some examples that subjects can learn foreign language conversation with using the system without using his/her any known language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,ロボットの非言語コミュニケーションに対して,人がどのように解釈するかを研究したところにある.この研究は,言語に頼らないコミュニケーションを探求するものであり,より自然なロボットとのコミュニケーションにつながるものである.
本研究の社会的意義は,母国語を介さずに外国語会話ができるようになる会話学習法をロボットを用いて実施できる例をいくつか示せたことである.これにより,日本人の外国語会話への上達に貢献できる可能性を示せたことである.