Effect of Mathematical Learning to Draw Based on Projection on Spatial Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokushima (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Maiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20645246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幾何教育 / 空間認識力 / 投象 / 教材開発 / 中学生 / 空間認識 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of mathematical learning to draw based on projection, we conducted experimental classes and two types of surveys for junior high school students. One was to measure the spatial ability (Mental Cutting Test: MCT, Mental Rotations Test: MRT), and the other were mathematical questions of projection diagrams and sketches. We have found that our learning materials are effective for student’s spatial ability and the ability to read figures of solids. Also, we found that the ability measured by MCT is related to the reading projection diagrams and sketches. This survey shows the necessity of learning to read and to draw figures of solids based on projection in mathematics classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間認識力は学習場面だけでなく汎用されることの多い基礎的な能力である。この空間認識力を養う場として、算数・数学の授業で扱う「空間図形」の学習の場がある。本研究はこれまでに開発してきた投象という概念を取り入れた幾何教材が、数学という教科の学習のねらいとする学問知識の獲得だけでなく、基礎的な能力としての空間認識力への効果へも期待できるものであることを検証することを意図したものである。これまでの理論的側面からの教材開発と数学教育現場における教材の評価に本研究結果が加わることで、学問知識の獲得と基礎的な能力としての空間認識力の育成を満たす幾何教材の提案と教材開発の発展につながるものである。