Development of teaching materials for disaster prevention education using 3D printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (60453825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 智史  天理大学, 参考館, 学芸員 (20507842)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 防災教育 / メディアの活用 / 課題探究的な活動 / 課題探究型学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the availability of educational use of 3D printers. It was shown in what subject and scene the 3D printer can be utilized and what kind of problem there is in the utilization for educational use, especially in the disaster prevention education, while having teachers, students who want to be a teacher, and elementary, junior high, and high school students use experience of 3D printers. In addition, the possibility of development to problem solving learning using 3D printer was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンタのその有用性にもかかわらず,学校現場に普及しているとはいえない.3Dプリンタを使った教材開発およびそれを用いた学習活動について,学校現場と協力して追究することで,その活用方法およびそのために必要な支援等について具体化することができた.本研究課題の成果をさらに発展させることで,より効果的な3Dプリンタの教育利用につながると考える.