Project/Area Number |
16K12792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UETA Shoko 徳島大学, 技術支援部常三島技術部門, 技術員 (30597836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
外輪 健一郎 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 設計 / 測定装置 / 溶解度 / 界面張力 / 深層学習 / 装置設計 / 技術者教育 / カリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 教育工学 / ものづくり教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Students majoring industrial chemistry learn principles of various apparatuses used in chemical industry. However, there are almost no opportunities to experience design, which requires the process of decision making. This research was conducted to evaluate the educational effects of design and fabrication of chemical apparatuses on such students. To achieve this goal, several design projects were carried out. In one of the projects, students experienced design and fabrication of an apparatus for measuring surface tension. Measurement of solubility from the change in conductivity was also one of the project theme. In another project, deep learning neural network was applied to measurement of pH of solutions. By enrolling the projects, students broadened their horizons and deepened the understanding of phenomena behind the principle of measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学産業では実験や分析、それに物質生産を目的として多用な装置が活用されている。工学部化学系の学生は就職後にそのような装置の開発に携わるケースが多い。しかし現状のカリキュラムでは、装置を設計してその性能を評価することを体験する機会が少ない。本研究では、3件の装置設計プロジェクトを考案し、実際に学生に体験させた。いずれのプロジェクトにおいても、設計において主体性、協調性や創造性が重要であることの理解や、題材とした装置の原理となる現象の理解を深めることができた。さらに設計ではしばしば異分野の技術や知見が必要になるという体験を通じて、学習の視野を広げる効果も見られた。