Challenging Exploratory Research to Redefine Educational Technology from Design Research Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 淳子  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80423656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育学習支援システム / デザイン / 教育工学 / 研究者養成 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This exploratory research challenged to re-examine what is the specialty of educational technologists from "design" perspective. It aimed to propose the way to train researchers and practitioners in the field of educational technology, when looked not from "science" nor "technology" perspectives, but from "design" perspective. After literature review and interviews, the results were analyzed and summarized how these findings could be utilized to the training process of educational technology researchers and practitioners. It was aimed at compiling suggestions, which was unable within the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「デザイン」の系譜を持つ建築や工業製品の領域では、アートとデザインを区別し、顧客が欲しかったものだが、具体的に描き切れなかったものを創作することに焦点化していることが分かった。そのデザインの伝統を教育工学の研究者や実践者の育成に生かすためには、誰が作っても同じものができるようになることを目指すのではなく、顧客(発注者や学習者)の要望に寄り添い、何を産み出すべきかを検討・創造することの重要性を伝え、それを実現する手法の不確実さを踏まえる姿勢を育てることが重要である。この知見を得たことは、今後の活動で生かせる成果であった。