Clarification and Support Development of Proficiency in Self-reliant Reflection of Pre-service Teachers Using Teacher Training Journals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yoko  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 助教 (70406651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 優子  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00374877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員志望学生 / 実習日誌 / 省察 / 逸脱行動 / 日誌 / 熟達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the actual situation of making and using journals during educational practice, and the factors that influence the motivation to continue journals even after the practicum. As a result, it was suggested that the understanding of the meaning of writing the journal, and the feeling of psychological burden affected. Furthermore, in order to reduce the psychological burden of writing journal, such as the difficulty of writing practice descriptions and consideration, and the difficulty of coming up with an effective coping method, we did two interventions: rereading journal, and peer work. As a result, the description and reason in the journal were refined. Moreover, it became possible to detect the deviating behavior of students from many viewpoints and to find effective coping behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、実習日誌に対する書き手自身(教員志望学生)の認識がその後の日誌を利用した実践省察への意欲に影響することを示したことである。具体的には、日誌の意義に対する理解の程度と日誌作成に関わる心理的負担の大きさが、その後の実践省察において日誌を自発的に利用することにつながる可能性を示した。また、社会的意義としては、教員志望学生の抱える日誌に対する心理的負担を減らすための介入方法を開発し、その効果を検証した。今回開発した介入方法を実習事前指導等で実施することで、教育実習の質を高めることに貢献できることが予想される。