Research and development of a collaborative learning environment that enhances epistemic competency as one of the 21st century skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 純  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Research Collaborator Chinn Clark A.
Zimmerman Randi M.
Ohishi Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認識的認知 / 認識的コンピテンシー / 複数文書の読解 / 協調学習 / 複数文書読解 / 情報リテラシー / 21世紀型スキル / 認識論的コンピテンシ / 複数文章の読解 / 認識論的コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning environment to understand and to promote disagreement resolution in reasoning about multiple conflicting information, which includes (a) direct explanation regarding steps to analyze and identify reasons for disagreements, and (b) peer discussion about contrastive examples regarding different reasons why disputants can disagree. Japanese undergraduate students were trained under the above-mentioned instruction or the instruction to create a table of each text’s summary for in three weekly sessions and then wrote a comprehensive essay regarding a set of conflicting texts. The results showed that the students who received the above-mentioned instruction outperformed in disagreement identification, as well as in disagreement resolution which focused on the epistemic ideals used among the texts. This indicates the effectiveness of the proposed learning environment to identify disagreements and to promote integration from diverging information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民が自ら多様な情報に容易にアクセスし、日常の問題解決に役立てている中、情報を容易に信頼・峻別できないポスト真実社会が到来している。大量の情報の中でそれが矛盾する中、何が真実なのか、何が価値のある情報なのかを判断し、信頼することは容易なことではない。こうした状況下では、信頼可能な情報提供を誰かに頼るだけでなく、市民自身が入手しうる情報を信頼する上での規準をもち、自ら複数の情報を比較・統合するなどの高次思考を適切に行える認識的コンピテンシーをもち、主体的に多様な情報を望ましい形で利用できる方略を獲得する必要がある。本研究は、そうした市民の能力育成に資する環境を開発しようとする点に意義がある。