Designing a Technology-Enhanced Learning Environment based on a Participatory Design Model for Physically Challenged Students in Special Needs Education using a Tele-Presence Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Makiko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (80581686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 裕介  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
久保田 賢一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
時任 隼平  関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (20713134)
山本 良太  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (00734873)
Research Collaborator UEDA Shiori  大阪府立藤井寺支援学校
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット / 学習環境デザイン / 特別支援教育 / 難民 / パフォーマンス心理学 / ICT / 特別支援学校 / トルコ / 高大連携 / 異文化間教育 / 分身型ロボット / 学習支援 / 肢体不自由 / 遠隔テレコミュニケーションロボット / 難民教育 / テレプレゼンスロボット / 参加型デザイン / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a model for designing a technology-enhanced learning environment that supports physically challenged students in special needs education using a robot named OriHime. OriHime was designed to facilitate their social participation and performs as an avatar. Since OriHime was introduced into special needs education in Osaka, the learning environment has been gradually modified to support student learning. The authors collected data on the practices developed by teachers and students in collaboration with researchers and the developer based on “participatory design model”. The model was constructed as the result of an analysis of how the learning environment was modified by the stakeholders, the role of researchers and the developer and the effects of their intervention, the kinds of activities that were created by the students and teachers, and how the students developed.