History of the foundations of mathematics via sociological and inforrmatiics methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Susumu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40156443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学基礎論史 / 数理論理学史 / social graph / 生命科学 / 社会グラフ / イグノラビムス論争 / E. du Bois-Reymond / David Hilbert / 社会学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some unknown aspects of the development of mathematical logic and the foundations of mathematics from 19th century to early 20th century were elucidated. For example, the "Logik" (logic) of the booklet "Was sind und sollen die Zahlen? (1888)" by Richard Dedekind was the traditional logic plus maps (Abbiludng) for the author Richard Dedekind. This had been pointed out by several authors, but a new evidence was pointed out by relating Dedekind's logic with Schroeder's logic that Dedekind mentioned in the second edition of the booklet. Schroeder had explicitly and intentionally excluded the usage of "belong to" relation and the traditional way to make use of "copula". By Dedekind's mentions of Schroeder's works in the second edition of the booklet, we can understand that Dedekind's "reversed epsilon" was also a version of "copula". Another point elucidated was the role of British mathematician Venn known as the inventor of Venn diagram. Venn invented it to simplify the traditional logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の数学の基礎付けが、どの様な歴史的プロセスを経て生まれたかを明らかにすることにより、文系の非専門家からも関心を集めることが多い、「数学基礎論」の真の姿を明らかにし、一般向け書籍だけでなく、専門書にも散見されることがある、数学の基礎についての誤解を明らかにできる。
また、本研究プロジェクトは、本来、何らかの理由で史料が失われている場合に、それを迂回して関連する他分野の史料を通して「失われた史料」を「補完」できることを実例で示すことを目的としていたが、これは今回の史料においては達成できなかったものの、将来的には歴史学に大きな貢献をなし得る方法論であることが確認できたことは、大きな成果だろう。