Organic metaphors in business and life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wakana  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい教員 (70768936)
Research Collaborator Krause Liv Nyland
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタファー / 有機的な概念 / イノベーション / 生命科学 / ビジネス / フィールド調査 / イノベーションの人類学 / 科学の人類学 / マルチサイティッド・エスノグラフィー / オーガニック / ライフ / 文化人類学 / 再生医療 / 科学技術社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been carrying out research on organic metaphors in business and life sciences and the execution of the project has thus largely followed the plan laid out in the research proposal in both conceptual and methodological terms. In particular, we succeeded in realizing a collaboration for the exploration and development of ideas pertaining to the research theme, which included connections with various settings and scholars from Japan and abroad, and which has established the groundwork for further explorations in related issues of Anthropocene challenges and new ways of organizing society in the contemporary world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、人文社会科学では、メタファーは実践と切り離してディスコースとして析される傾向にあった。この研究ではScience and Technology Studiesからインスピレーションを受け、有機的なメタファーを生命科学やビジネスの実践の中で理解することとした。また、科学者やビジネスパーソンが実践者として、どのようにそれらのメタファーを実践へ持ち込み、どのようなコンテクストでそれらのメタファーを用いているか、という実践者の説明に注目した。これにより「レジシアンス」「エコロジー」など多分野でバズワードとして登場している言葉がいかに結びついているかを明らかにした。