Project/Area Number |
16K12801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Mariko 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80409812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿原 泰 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60345402)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 疫学 / 公害 / 環境問題 / 放射線 / 原発事故 / 疫学史 / 放射能 / 科学史 / 科学社会学 / 未認定患者 / 低線量 / 公害問題 / 放射線被曝 / 因果関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In japan researches of environmental(water, air and radioactive pollution) epidemiology have some problems. Since 1970s, some countries have made substantial progress in about public understanding of epidemiological study and causal inference. Such cases were able to implement effective measure to the relief of the sufferers and preventive measures. Our research gave light on historical, political and sociological characteristics of epidemiological researches, and the necessity of social understanding of causal inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公害・環境問題では因果関係の立証について論争が起こることがほとんどであり、未認定患者が多数発生して認定基準が問題となっている。放射能汚染を含むさまざまな公害・環境問題において、疫学がどのような役割を果たし、また果たすべきであったのかという検証は、まだ不十分である。本研究は、その歴史叙述のための視座を明らかにした。 一方1970年代以降、諸外国では疫学自体も社会的な影響を受けつつ学問的発展を遂げていると考えられる。そうした国外での発展や疫学の果たした社会的機能についてさらに研究することによって、被害の救済や予防的措置に関して寄与できる見通しが明らかになった。