Compatative tecnography of sugar cane industry of Caribbean colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMA HARUO  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサトウキビ / プランテーション / カリブ海域 / 製糖工場 / 環境変化 / 労働力 / 製糖技術 / 栽培技術 / ハイチ / ドミニカ / イスパニョーラ島 / 大東諸島 / 奄美群島 / 製糖業 / 技術史 / カナリア諸島 / 産業遺産 / スリナム / トリニダードトバゴ / 黒人奴隷 / インド人 / 科学技術史 / グローバルヒストリー / トリニダードトバコ / カリブ海 / 環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugar cane, one of the most important and old commodity crops in the world, and the sugar industry that processes it into sugar, formed a "sugar colony" in the Caribbean in the 17th century, from the Mediterranean coast to the Atlantic Islands and Brazil. It has grown rapidly as a “world product”.
For the purpose of clarifying the technological history of the development of cultivation and sugar production technology, the environment of major islands, the distance from the market, and the nature of the migrant labor force. In this process, I compiled a catalog of sugar industrial heritage. I compared their socio-economic significance from the point of socio-economic history and historical geography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広義のカリブ海域を対象域とした技術史と環境史,社会経済史を融合した学際的研究であり,栽培と製糖技術を分離不可能な一連の過程としてとらえ,そのイノベーションの地域差を考慮した。
サトウキビは土壌消耗的なイネ科植物で,糖度集積のタイミングのため,収穫は連続集する必要から著しい労働ピークが存在する。この確保のため,「砂糖植民地」には移民による多民族社会が形成され,次の3つの発展衰退類型が見いだされる。1)古い開発だが集約的技術で生産を維時:バルバドス,2)古い開発だが粗放的略奪的に資源を浪費し衰退:ジャマイカ,ハイチ,3)後発だが海外資本によって急速に発展:キューバ