Information of stone property deciphered from mineral and rock texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Toshiro  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (10237521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 毅  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90292309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財科学 / 鉱物組織 / ラマン分光 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 珪質物質 / めのう / 碧玉 / 岩石組織 / 分光分析法 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineralogical analysis methods were applied for textures of stone property. Identification of the rock used in cultural properties and decipherment of the rock texture were carried out in this study. Research subjects are cultural property materials composed of andesite and siliceous rocks. Mineral and rock texture were observed by Raman spectroscopy, cathodoluminescence method, and optical microscopy, and chemical analyses carried out by an electron microprobe analyzer. Electron back-scattered diffraction analysis also used to identify the crystallographic direction of minerals. We tried to identify the mineralogical features of the stone and to identify the place of origin of the stone using these texture analysis
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石英や瑪瑙,フリントなどの珪質物は文化財の素材として多く使用されている。これらの産地毎の化学組成差は小さく,従来の分析法では原石と対比が難しい。ラマン分光法やカソードルミネッセンス法は天然の珪質物の解析に有効な手段である。本研究では,これらの測定方法を用いた岩石や鉱物の組織解読を石質文化財に適用し,文化財資料の物質科学的な解析に発展させるための基盤を確立することが目的である。主な研究項目としては,①組織解析による文化財素材の岩石鉱物同定方法の確立,②天然試料との組織の比較による原石産地の特定,③原石と文化財との比較により加工技術についての考察,の3つである。