Development of alpha recoil track dating for a time scale of a few hundreds to ten thousands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Noriko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60272944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線損傷 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 歴史火山岩 / ジルコン / 歴史年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large parent atom recoils when it emits alpha particles and leave a track in a crystal. We observed zircons from age known volcanic rocks by atomic force microscope aiming the establishment of alpha recoil track (ART) dating method. Together with uranium and thorium concentrations measured, the age was calculated with the assumed registration factor to the observed surface, that is estimated from the ART observation. The results showed the younger ages than expected. Further examination on the recognition of ART and the age equation is necessary. The annealing experiment using the wavy structure formed by dense distribution of ART on zircon surface was carried out and the results suggest the high resistivity of ART.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウラン濃度が比較的高いジルコンでART年代測定が確立できれば,数百年~数万年オーダーの年代決定が可能になり,歴史時代の様々な考古学的,地質学的,環境学的イベントの解明に寄与できる。とくに考古学的・歴史的な火山活動やそれに関連する遺跡・遺物の年代決定や,断層運動の年代決定に加え,第四紀の年代指標となっている広域テフラの放射年代決定を行う事により,海成&湖成堆積物などを用いた歴史時代の環境変動研究のものさしの充実化にも寄与できる。