Earth Scientific Approach using Trace Element and Isotope Analyses for Iron Antiquities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
中野 伸彦  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (20452790)
村上 恭通  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
槙林 啓介  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
笹田 朋孝  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄関連遺物 / 製鉄技術 / 地球科学的高精度分析 / 極微量元素・同位体分析 / 製鉄実験 / 中央ユーラシア / 東アジア / 古代 / 極微量元素分析 / 文化財科学 / 材質分析 / 金属器 / 考古資料 / 極微量元素組成 / 同位体分析 / 鉄同位体 / 地球科学 / 文化財化学 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done the precision Iron Manufacturing Experiments during these 2 years at the Tatara iron making place, Okayama. In 2016, the experiment was carried out with supposing the Iron manufacturing technique of the Kofun period. On the other hand, the experiment of the 2nd year (2017) assumed the Ancient techniques derived from central Eurasia, especially in Korean peninsula.
After the completion of the experiments, we have successfully got the suitable samples for making a comparison of Iron Antiquities with detailed analyses of trace element compositions and multi-isotope.