the archaeolpgical onsideration of the technology of salt porpduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshiro  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10221730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords製塩 / 藻塩 / 縄文時代 / 生業 / 資源利用史 / 製塩土器 / 微小生物遺体 / 藻灰 / 珪藻分析 / 海草付着性微小生物 / 実験考古学 / 考古学 / 資源利用 / 技術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence-Japan from ancient times of techniques using of sea weed in salt production has been pointed out. However most of the debate until now has consider of inference based on written sources from documentary history or history of the industry, or on traditional looking in to the trace of the making activities. As a result of experiments done with multiple patterns.it  was fond possible to crystallize and extract the salt from seawater efficient with the techniques of putting sash, made by burning seaweed in to a pot and directly boiling seawater in it, so the appropriateness of the hypothesis was verified
From this result it is pointed our that salt production with pottery utilizing seaweed ash existed widely in Honshu prior to the appearance of salt evaporation ponds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島には岩塩が産出しないため、古来より日本では海水から塩を取り出す技術が開発されてきた。古代文献には「藻塩」「塩を焼く」といった表現が見られることから、製塩には海草が利用されたことが推測されてきた。本研究は縄文時代晩期の製塩遺跡の堆積物の分析をおこない、海草に由来する微小生物の化石を検出することに成功し、海草を用いた塩作りの技術が縄文時代にまで遡ることを明らかにした。さらに同様の方法を用いて製塩土器が出現する以前の堆積物の分析をおこない、製塩の起源が約5000年前まで遡ることを初めて明らかにした。