Reconstruction of prehistoric human activities using the concentration of volcanic fluoride intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionDate City Institute of Funnkawann Culture
Principal Investigator
Aono Tomoya  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, 生涯学習課(文化財係), 研究員(移行) (60620896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 純明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa
YAMAGUCHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯 / 火山性フッ素 / 骨考古学 / 人の移動 / 社会復元 / 縄文時代 / 続縄文期 / 岩屑なだれ堆積物 / 湧水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a new archaeological and anthropological method that can reconstruct a prehistoric society―for example, activities related to human migration and marriage―by analyzing fluoride concentrations in tooth enamel from human skeletal remains. A comparison was made of enamel fluoride concentrations between human remains excavated from Usu-Moshiri site and those from Kitakogane Shell Mound, located in areas with a continuous supply of groundwater containing high and low concentrations of volcanic fluoride, respectively. The analysis was performed primarily using mandibular second premolars from human skeletal remains, of which 6 were from Usu-Moshiri site and 4 from Kitakogane Shell Mound.In this presentation, we will report the method of extracting fluoride from tooth enamel, as well as the results of fluoride concentrations, and show the correlation between enamel fluoride concentrations and fluoride content in drinking water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル質中のフッ素濃度測定法の確立は、人類学・考古学研究において、縄文時代から近世までの各時代の人の移動や婚姻形態といった社会的事象の解明に役立つ。つまり、エナメル質中のフッ素濃度の違いは生前に火山性フッ素を多く含んだ地下水がある地域で育ったか否かの判別基準になる。これを利用すると、約2000年前に琉球諸島から北海道へ運ばれたイモガイ製腕輪を運んだ人を特定することや、他地域からの移住者の男女比を調べることで、夫方居住婚か妻方居住婚かといった婚姻後居住形態に迫れる可能性がある。新たな研究法の確立は未解決の人類の歴史を明らかにする一助となり、より具体的な先史時代社会の復元に寄与できる。