Provenance study of excavated amber by rubidium-strontium isotope system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naomi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若木 重行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (50548188)
谷水 雅治  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出土琥珀 / ルビジウム / ストロンチウム / 同位体比 / 産地推定 / 微量元素 / 質量分析 / 同位体比分析 / ICP質量分析 / ICP質量分析 / プラズマ灰化装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to estimate the provenance of the excavated amber using the 87Rb-87Sr isotope system by focusing on rubidium (Rb) and strontium (Sr) of the inorganic elements derived from the soil components taken in when the resin solidified. We also focused to trace elements besides Rb and Sr at the same time. Further, this analysis method was carried out for the first time to amber. Therefore the decomposing method of the sample was examined, and the measurement was performed after the method was optimized so as to enable highly accurate isotope analysis for the trace amount of Sr. As a result, it was found that some amber samples could be identified for each provenance from the isotope ratio and the content ratio of trace elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで出土琥珀の産地は主成分である有機化合物を分析することで推定されてきた。しかし、有機物は劣化しやすく、分子構造がほぼ同じ産地もあり区別がつかない場合も多かった。そこで琥珀となる樹液が固化する際に取り込まれる土壌由来の無機物の分析から産地推定ができないかと考えた。まず、ストロンチウム同位体比分析、さらに微量元素の組成比から産地推定を試みた。その結果、一部の資料では区別が可能であることがわかった。今後さらに分析を進めることでより多くの産地推定が可能となれば、日本各地で出土する琥珀の産地から当時の交易を知ることができるようになり、考古学の分野に寄与できると考える。