Cultural ecology of mangrove as a chemo-synthetic ecosystem: a research model using Lucinids as indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20387905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 久美子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40325353)
井上 智美  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマングローブ / 文化生態学 / ツキガイ / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 生態知 / 海洋資源 / 海洋生態系 / 化学合成 / 硫黄 / 堆積環境 / 漁業 / 民族知識 / 環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a research model for cultural ecology of mangrove with emphasis on bio-physical uniqueness as estuarine ecosystem. Mangrove Lucinids Pegophysema philippiana and Anodontia corrugate were studied for the bio-physical condition of the habitat and collector’s technique, especially their ecological knowledge. It was found that the lucinids inhabit wide range of sediments and chemical conditions, however, the P. philippiana was more abundant in sulfate-rich mud. The collectors consider the two species as two sexes of same species. Two technique were recognized; digging by hand in dry condition, and searching in water. The collectors’ organization were distinctive to respective method. Further studies of habitat structure, including water chemistries, hydrology, sediment structure, are needed to understand adaptive aspects of lucinid collecting activiries.