Project/Area Number |
16K12820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Harhiro 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40197992)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 土地利用 / 地理学 / 人口増加 / 経済成長 / 政策 / 文化 / 経済発展 / 環境 / 弔い / アクター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a challenging research theme to explore the sustainability of 'human death mourning' which is a universal activity for humankind from the viewpoint of the use of land resources. This task pursues the formation mechanism of 'land use for deceased' and the time and spatial characteristics and their changes that appear as the form and place of burial in China concerning economic, social and cultural factors. Funeral reform progressed in urban areas of China since the mid-20th century has led to the advancement of cremation in the metropolitan areas, and public cemeteries developed to cope with the population. There is no significant difference in their area per capita at two periods, and they are following the increase in urban population by using GIS to restore the locations and areas in Beijing. However, the government is making efforts to reduce the pressure on land resources in recent years, through the spread of land saving burial such as ash scattering to the sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「死後の土地利用」という人類にとって普遍的な事象の在り方や土地資源消費について,人口増加や経済成長,またそれをコントロールしようとする政策の関係を相関的に考察を行った。中国を研究対象とした本研究の視点や概念,方法論は,文化的基盤や政治経済体制が異なる世界の諸地域における「死後の土地利用」の通文化的研究に道を開く。また経済的先進地域の都市ばかりでなく,今後人口増加や経済成長が見込まれる発展途上地域における「死後の土地利用」を視野においた都市政策に有用な知見を提供する。