Development of Analysis Technology for Patient Safety by the Use of Gaze Interaction: Automatic Identification of Visual Information Processing Errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kenji  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80159871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 洋貴  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00322090)
顧 秀珠  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20632615)
Research Collaborator Andersen Henning Boje  Technical University of Denmark, 教授
Hansen John Paulin  Technical University of Denmark, 教授
SUZUKI Satoshi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼球注視技術 / アイトラッカー / ヒューマンエラー / 注視インターフェース / 電子カルテ / 医療安全 / 注視インタフェース / 経営工学 / 医療安全管理 / 視覚データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed an applied technology of eye tracking to healthcare management for reduction of healthcare accidents, and explored its effectiveness, pros and cons for the future, full-scale usage of the technology through its application to actual tasks in healthcare settings. In this study, we developed an application system to risk management by the use of a low-cost, non-intrusive eye-tracker, which collects healthcare personnel's visual processing data during their task performance without their consciousness of data gathering. The collected data can be analysed as their cognitive processes and be applied to automatically capturing human errors by effective matching between a particular task case and its successful samples stored in the database. This application technology was implemented to physician’s prescription when using electronic patient record, and technician’s operation of a dialysis machine to evaluate its effectiveness and usefulness.