Applying Human Computation Techniques to Market Research and Product Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizuyama Hajime  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40252473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュテーション / クラウドソーシング / 予測市場 / 集合知メカニズム / マーケティング / 感性情報学 / 人工知能 / 市場調査 / 商品企画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops and evaluates a novel system which collects implicit needs and preference of consumers through games and reflects them to a new product concept. The proposed system is composed of (a) games for collecting attractive attributes to be incorporated into the new product, (b) games for investigating consumers’ preference on a specified product concept (i.e. a bundle of attributes), and (c) games for forecasting the demand on a product realized from a specified concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,従来法とは一線を画した,新たな市場調査のアプローチの端緒が開かれたと考える.これは,特に,直接問いかけるだけでは把握することが難しい,成熟市場における潜在ニーズの把握に有用であると期待される.また,ヒューマンコンピュテーション技術を現実社会で,特に企業活動の中で,幅広く有効に応用していくために検討すべき技術課題とそれらを解決するためのアプローチを整理していくための第一歩にもなったと言える.