Project/Area Number |
16K12829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝 聖子 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (50433181)
石垣 綾 東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50328564)
山田 哲男 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334581)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Michika 電気通信大学, 情報学専攻 山田哲男研究室, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経営工学 / ウェアラブルセンサ / スマートセンサ情報システム / ライフログ / 少子高齢化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to make the world where women and men shine, we performed a study for achieving service systems to support work-life balance of them by a scientific approach using big-data technologies. We analyzed activity data of mothers with a baby and fathers taking care of their children by methods of the multivariate analysis and discussed requirements to improve work-life balance of mothers and fathers. In addition, we discussed current states and social issues of work-life balance in Japan and USA by analyzing stress factors of Japanese sojourners in American schools and other approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもを育てる母親や父親が潜在的に抱える問題点を,行動活動データを主成分分析や判別分析などの多変量解析の手法により,定量的に可視化したことに学術的意義がある.また,これまでは経験的で定性的な対処法であった暗黙知を,母親・父親や子どもだけでなく,彼らを支える周囲の人びとやサービス組織が,形式知として本研究の成果を利用できるようになり,より質の高いワークライフバランス支援サービスの実現に向けたデータ活用方法を提供したことに社会的意義がある.