Social Welfare Analysis of Automated Driving Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hiroaki  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (80399055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動走行 / 自動運転 / インパクトアセスメント / 交通事故 / 自動走行システム / 温室効果ガス / SIP-adus / 車種選択 / クリティカルマス / 保安基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at contributing to discussion and policy formation pertaining to automated driving systems through analyzing their social welfare. The study is conducted considering economic features of automated driving systems. Major achievements are as follows: 1) Social welfare of systems including lane-departure prevention technologies are evaluated; 2)The difference of social welfare depending on the combinations of different types of systems is analyzed; 3) The way to solve the critical-mass problem for vehicle-to-vehicle systems is empirically studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動走行システムについては、社会的関心が極めて高いにもかかわらず、経済学的な観点から十分に研究が行われていないのが実態である。本研究の学術的な意義は、自動走行システムに関する厚生経済学的研究の理論的な枠組みを形成し得たこと、並びに、それに基づく厚生分析を実施したことである。また、研究の社会的意義は、こうした研究成果を、戦略的イノベーション創造プログラム自動走行システム(SIP-adus)の場等を通じて、自動走行システムの技術開発・政策形成の場に還元できたことである。