Development of system infrastructure for analyzing research paper productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
nakawatase hidekazu  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 特任研究員 (90599896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文献生産 / 文献分析 / 生産動態 / 情報基盤 / 研究動態 / 研究史 / 学術史 / メトリックス / 著者目録 / 分析基盤 / 実証分析 / 研究助成 / メトリクス / 研究分析 / 書誌 / 動態 / 学術計量 / 実証 / 助成金 / 計量分析 / 研究費 / Big Data / シミュレーション / 文献生産性 / 書誌計量 / 動態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a data warehouse as an information infrastructure for productivity analysis of research papers.In developing this information infrastructure that handles a variety of information about researchers, we first investigated public academic online sources.We then implemented this infrastructure by integrating only those persistent sources based on our findings.Comparing to the total number of national university teachers in 2019 to examine the coverage of researchers, we found that this data warehouse contained information for about half (53%) of national university teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我が国から産出される論文数が減少傾向にあることから令和元年の科学技術白書でもこの状況への危惧が指摘されている。
この状況に対する施策立案に資するデータ分析が求められており、その基礎となる情報基盤の構築は重要な課題である。本研究で構築した情報基盤は、文献生産効率の規定要因を探索可能にする点から学術分析において先駆的な意義を持つ。