Damaged Building Recognition of the Earthquakes Using Deep Learning with Field and Aerial Photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80242311)
Research Collaborator MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授
TANAKA Satoshi  常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 教授
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, チーム長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震建物被害 / 被災度判定 / 深層学習 / 航空写真 / 現地写真 / 地震被害 / 建物 / CNN / 2016年熊本地震 / ディープラーニング / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 防災 / 建物被災度 / 機械学習 / 写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) for the 1995 Kobe earthquake and the 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes to learn images of damaged buildings, generated classifiers for building damage, estimated the building damage and compared with the field survey data. As a result from the Kobe dataset, it became clear that buildings with severe damage can be identified with accuracy of 86.0% for aerial photographs and 83.0% for field photographs. In addition, from the photograph of the site it became clear that the collapsed building can be identified with an accuracy of 98.5%. Also, for the purpose of supplementing the point that not all damage parts can be judged from aerial photographs, estimated seismic intensity at the location of the building was added to the input of learning of CNN. As a result from the Kumamoto dataset, it was shown that there is a possibility of detailed estimation of building damage degree based on the severely damage probability output from CNN.