| Project/Area Number |
16K12836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2017-2019) Okayama University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 真由子 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70823764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 災害ボランティア / 事故予防 / リスク認知 / 利他性 / ボランティア / 災害 / 危機管理 / 社会系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we extracted the background factors related to ensuring safety from interviews with 10 disaster volunteers. As a factor of volunteer scene, lack of knowledge, rush, fatigue, getting used to, and excessive motivation were found. After that, in a questionnaire survey of 4,000 people, it was found that volunteers experienced a tendency to show an acceptable attitude toward extending working hours and not taking a break. Overall, in the event of an accident, 40.4% responded that they were responsible, and 59.6% responded that the coordinated organization was responsible. Volunteer activities are based on independence and spontaneity, but it is suggested that the coordinating organization needs to ensure safety in consideration of participants' risk perception.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,災害ボランティア活動場面における事故予防のための背景要因について,実際の聞き取りと質問紙調査を行うことではじめて明らかにした。特に今回抽出された過度なモチベーション等は,他の作業場面と比較しても特徴的な要因であり,ボランティアをコーディネートする組織が,安全を確保するうえで考慮すべき点である。また,本来,ボランティア行動は自主性・自発性によって生じるが,事故が生じた場合の責任の所在については,コーディネート組織の責任とする回答が全体の59.6%にのぼり,より多くの人が安全にボランティアに参加するための仕組みについて検証する必要性が示唆された。