Project/Area Number |
16K12837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 緊急避難行動 / ヒューリスティック / ヒューマン・エラー / 東日本大震災 / スカウティング / ヒューリスティックス / 進化心理学 / 避難行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Emergency actions will be taken unconsciously and automatically based on heuristic judgments. From the view point of evolutionary psychology, we have studied the evacuation behavior in the great east Japan earthquake. As the results, gathering information, caring family member, and In-group mission brought about the delay of evacuation. And scouting behavior such as "go to watch our rice field" are seen in male of 30's and 60's.