Development of disaster management learning program elucidating promoting factors about awareness that "disasters affect you" of schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Reo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00362301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災教育 / 自然災害 / 生きる力 / わがこと意識 / 総合的な学習の時間 / インストラクショナル・デザイン / アクティブ・ラーニング / 指導案 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 災害心理 / 防災 / 科学教育 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the current situation and problems in disaster management education in schools in Japan, proposes systematic programs for elementary and junior high school students, and the proposed programs are verified and evaluated in different schools. The programs aim to educate the students of the correct knowledge on various natural disasters and enhance their capacities to forecast and avoid the risks on their own initiatives. The programs have an advantage that it can be implemented by teachers who can practice disaster management education in the ordinary learning process for elementary and junior high school students in schools; disaster management specialists are not needed for its implementation.
A survey method based on the ADDIE process of instructional design is adopted. In the ADDIE process, effectiveness of the proposed education programs is measured through the students’self-assessment on the extent to which the programs' learning objectives have been attained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、防災学習を、外部講師を招いたり防災訓練に講話を付随させたりする単なる一過性の「イベント」とはせず、教科学習のような教師-児童生徒との教授家庭における「学習」に位置づけることができるような防災学習プログラムを開発したことである。プログラム自体も学習理論であるインストラクショナル・デザインによって科学的に開発を行った。21世紀前半は、海溝型地震・内陸型地震などの地震の活動期に加え、地球温暖化による異常気象の発生も懸念されている。子どもたちが災害時の「生きる力」を得るために、学校という制度の中で防災を学ぶ仕組みを提案できたことは本研究の大きな社会的意義であると自負している。