Evaluation of organized emergency management capability: Standardization and improvisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kato Takaaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20293079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災 / 地方自治体 / 標準化 / 訓練 / 社会調査 / 危機管理 / 事前対応 / 組織 / 組織的連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study firstly aimed to compare factors to standardize the organized emergency management structure in Japan and Taiwan. Secondly, the study aimed to show how the levels of standardization and the levels of improvisation in are relevant in emergency cases. Our survey of municipal governments in Japan revealed that having experienced multiple types of disasters that triggered evacuation advices for their citizens, municipal governments were equipped with a higher level of standardization. Most of the officials both in Japan and Taiwan agreed to the effectiveness of standardization in improving emergency management, but not a few of them described that defining much details in standard operating procedures would reduce improvisation. We proposed an exercise framework that could empirically determine how much details should be specified in standard operating procedures while keeping the room for improvisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体の災害対応の枠組みをどのように標準化するか中央政府が細かく定めている台湾に対し、日本では、標準化の程度ややり方について、地方自治体に任されている場合が多い。本研究では、複数の災害種別を経験して避難情報を出したことのある日本の自治体は、災害対応標準化の度合いが高いことが示された。これは、様々な種類の災害に統一的な枠組みで対応しようとするオールハザードアプローチに類する標準化が実務上の必要に応じて日本の自治体に取り入れられていることを示唆している。この標準化の経験を災害対応の経験が少ない自治体にも広めることは、未経験の災害を含めた対応能力を上げる上で有用と思われる。