Analyzing Circumstances of Tsunami Victim Deaths Using a Qualitative Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Kishie  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (10329576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (90273523)
阿部 郁男  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (30564059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波犠牲者 / 田老地区 / 釜石市 / 消防団 / エスノグラフィー / 質的調査 / 東日本大震災 / 津波避難 / 釜石市消防団 / 津波ハザードマップ / 安心の社会技術(避難、群衆誘導、情報伝達)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an ethnographic survey of the bereaved families of tsunami victims at the time of the Great East Japan Earthquake, and clarified detailed individual response processes from the occurrence of an earthquake to becoming victims. As a result, the process of fostering awareness of tsunami disaster prevention by the raised environment, information to promote evacuation behavior such as tsunami warning and evacuation instruction, individual physical condition, contents of disaster prevention training before earthquake disaster, social mission It became clear that various factors, such as feeling, influenced each other and gave birth to a victim.
In addition, we conducted ethnographic surveys of the Volunteer Fire Corps who were in charge of various activities to protect the lives of residents from the tsunami disaster, and the response process of the fire brigade members who tried to protect the lives of the residents from the tsunami. Clarified their role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以降に積み重ねられてきた研究成果では、犠牲者が発生した要因は明らかとなっているが、要因の背景を探り、この問いに答え、個人の備えだけでは解決し得ない社会システムとしての備えに言及したものは未だ限定的である。また全国で取り組まれている津波防災対策は、海岸線での津波予想高、予想到達時間、予想浸水範囲など、個々の住民にとってはマクロ的と言わざるを得ない情報に基づいて検討が進められている。本研究は、上述した問題意識に基づき、ミクロな視点から津波犠牲者ゼロを目指ための対策を明らかにするものである。