Creation of indoor evacuation pictogram from large scale space based on scientific analysis of evacuation training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Onishi Masaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60391893)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Ryoki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords避難 / 群衆誘導 / 避難誘導 / ピクトグラム / 減災 / 可視化 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many people get lost in the evacuation route of complex large facilities. In this research, we create evacuation guiding pictograms with less confusion intuitively. We created pictograms of the route that caused strayness in actual evacuation drills. In particular, we created two dimensional pictograms of the first person viewpoint and three dimensional pictograms of the first person viewpoint. In addition, pictograms with animation effect using digital signage will be used in the near future. We created pictograms using 2D and 3D animation from the bird's eye viewpoint. Evaluation of these visibility are future works.