Sediment transport by volcano-snow-water interaction at snow-clad volcanoes during a pre-eruptive period: a study for the next eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kyoko S.  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 高峰  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20374209)
河島 克久  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40377205)
伊豫部 勉  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (50397155)
Research Collaborator NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka
TSUNEMATSU Kae
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords融雪型火山泥流 / ラハール / rain-on-snow / 積雪水量 / 融雪熱収支 / 吾妻火山 / 安達太良火山 / 複合災害 / 雪泥流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Snow-clad volcanoes have high hazard risks of snow-melt lahars caused by direct eruptions and rain-on-snow-triggered lahars during the snow-melt season after the eruptions. The research project deals with two active volcanoes (Mts. Azuma and Adatara) having thick snowpack during winter, and aims to reveal 1) snowpack characteristics such as altitudinal distribution of snow water equivalent and energy balance at the snow surface and 2) background characteristics of hydrology (discharge, water stage, and water quality) and sediment transport (suspended sediment concentration and turbidity) in rivers downstream of the volcanoes during a pre-eruptive (i.e. inter-eruptive) period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,今後の噴火リスクが高まる福島県吾妻火山と安達太良火山での,より詳細な気象・積雪観測を実施し,また積雪水量分布特性を明らかにした。これらのデータは,冬季に冠雪する火山での噴火時に発生する融雪型火山泥流や,噴火後融雪期に発生する突発的洪水の流下シミュレーションを,より現実的なものとするために重要な初期設定値を提供する。また,噴火静穏期における河川流量,水位,濁度,水質,土砂輸送等のデータを得たことにより,今後噴火の影響を受け,流域河川の変化が生じる際,噴火前の平均的環境との比較が行える。これらは今後,冠雪活火山地域における減災計画や対策,ハザードマップ策定の際の基礎的なデータとなる。