Establishment of an immediate determination method for indicators on eruption scale and strength using data of typical volcano monitoring instruments and weather radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Haruhisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 裕  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30333595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Satoru  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Taishi  防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 特別研究員
TERADA Akihiko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords噴火 / 地震 / 空振 / 噴出量 / 噴出率 / 気象レーダー / レーダー反射強度 / 噴煙高度 / 空気振動 / 火山 / 噴火規模 / 噴火強度 / 地震・空振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the seismic and acoustic energies and durations of 2014 and 2015 eruptions of Kuchinoerabujima. We estimated the altitude of the eruption plume by a force at the seismic source and compare with the plume altitude by visual observation for the 2015 eruption. We compared seismic waveforms and tilt changes of eruptions in Japan and clarified common features of the eruptions of Kusatsushiranesan, Ontakesan and Kuchinoerabujima.
We detected the radar reflection intensity corresponding to eruption plumes of Sakurajima and Shinmoedake. We estimated the plume height of the Sakurajima eruption on November 13, 2017 as 4 km by using the radar reflection intensity, although the visual plume height was unknown due to bad weather. By comparing the radar reflection intensities of the 2017 and 2018 eruptions of Shinmoedake with the plume altitudes by visual observation, we accumulated the basic data for establishing a method for estimating altitudes of eruption plumes using weather radars.