Airborne lidar for volcano gas distribution measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yasukuni  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10305419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライダー / 差分吸収 / SO2 / 火山ガス / 遠隔計測 / リモートセンシング / DIAL / 濃度分布 / 計測 / 自然災害 / 火山 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active volcanoes eject large amounts of air pollutants into the atmosphere. Variations in gas emissions and the changes in the gas composition could also be important in predictions of volcanic activity. In this study, we discuss the combination of optimal wavelengths for a new SO2 differential absorption lidar (DIAL) system using the second harmonic generation of a compact diode pumped solid state (DPSS) laser 593 nm. By the selection of appropriate measurement wavelengths, the effects of ozone and aerosols can be suppressed. In principle, the accuracy can be improved to below 10 % for 20 m range resolution. Moreover we founded that the wavelength fluctuation of the DPSS laser is less than 1.0 pm with 0.01K temperature control. It is enough for the SO2 concentration measurement by the DIAL system.