Development of a monitoring sysytem of the bank leakage based on treatment of the unsteady permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kensaku  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90302455)
Research Collaborator Onodera Koji
Miyazaki Motohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川堤防 / 基盤漏水 / 地下水観測孔 / 孔内水位 / 出水時応答 / 地盤透水性 / 非定常変動 / 数値解析 / 現地観測 / 透水係数 / 伏流水 / 数値シミュレーション / モニタリング / 機器開発 / 地下水 / 水災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology to diagnose the safety of the river levee has not been developed, and its development is considered urgent because of the frequent occurrence of water disasters in recent years. The purpose of this study is to conduct a basic study for the construction of a system for monitoring of the levee base leakage, which is one of the causes of damage to river levees.
The results of this study indicated that it is possible to develped the monitoring system of the reakage of the river levee base by measured water level fluctuation using the borehole settled in just adjacent to river levee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,水災害が多発しており,河川堤防の破堤を伴う場合,その被害は極めて激甚なものとなる.しかしながら,河川堤防の安全性を診断できる技術は,現在までのところ確立されておらず,その開発は急務とされている.本研究では,河川堤防の破堤形式の1つである浸透性破堤の要因となることから解明および対策法の確立が急務とされている堤防基盤漏水について,現地実装可能なモニタリングシステムを構築することを最終的な目的とした基礎的取り組みを行った.結果,地下水位を観測するのみという極めて簡便な手法によって,そのリスクを診断できる可能性があることを,現地観測,室内実験および数値解析的検討によって明らかにしたものである.