Carbon fiber sheet for snow melting prepared by carbonization of Japanese paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomoichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60313566)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yasuyuki  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 講師 (60431467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然繊維 / 炭素 / 炭化 / 黒鉛化 / 導電材料 / 発光材料 / 複合材料 / 融雪 / 絹布 / 炭素粉末 / 熱処理 / グラファイト繊維シート / 炭素繊維シート / 赤外発光 / 電気伝導 / 和紙 / 炭酸塩 / 複合化 / 炭素繊維 / 複合材 / 赤外線放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon fiber is attracting much attention not only as conventional reinforcing materials but also as functional materials because of its lightweight, high mechanical strength and high electrical conduction. Especially its infrared radiation rate is approximately 1, and it is expected as an ideal exothermic material to melt snow. In this research, to synthesize carbon fiber sheet, it was attempted to use natural fiber sheet as starting materials whereas conventionally acrylic fibers or pitch are used. Moreover, luminescent materials and electrical conduction materials were evaluated in order to develop composite carbon fiber sheets to melt snow with a high efficiency.