Development of autonomous robot for real-time observation of velocity / discharge in flood rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sanjou Michio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動流速計測 / 自律制御ロボット / 自然河川 / 河川流速計測 / 自律制御ボート型ロボット / 流量観測 / 流速の自動計測 / 流量観測技術 / 水災害 / 洪水河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although real-time observation is required to manage properly natural rivers, convenience and reliable methods are still not established. The present study suggested an epoch-making automated system to measure the river flow velocity.
PID control could enable the boat-type robot to remain in position against the mainstream. This results in reasonable evaluation of the mean velocity by a rotation speed of the screw propeller. Reliable laboratory experiments with the prototype robot and electromagnetic velocimetry were conducted to obtain a calibration curve.We conducted not only in the laboratory flume but also in a natural river. The robot could move smoothly from the starting point near the operator’s site toward the target point where the velocity is measured, and it could evaluate the cross-sectional discharge. Further, developing PTZ camera system, we indicated possibility of use in 20-m width river.