Time-prediction of an onset of landslide based on the measurement of multi-directional displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Katsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (90391622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 直孝  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60575140)
伊藤 和也  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80371095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 掘削 / 模型実験 / モニタリング / 変位 / 変位計測 / ダイレイタンシー / 地盤災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Displacements in 2-D direction were measured on different scale model slopes to evaluate the instability of slopes under excavation based on the measurement of displacements. Displacements parallel and vertical to slope surface, shear strains and vertical displacements were measured in large scale model and small scale model respectively. The ratio of the increase of displacement parallel to the slope to that of displacement vertical to the slope converged to unique value before the failure of large scale model slope, while the ratio of the increase of vertical strain to that of shear strain also converged to constant value before the failure of the small scale model slope. These facts suggest that the ratio of the increase of displacement vertical to the direction of the shear of the slope to that of shear displacement might be able to indicate the instability of the slope under excavation.