Proposal of guidelines for wind damage mitigation methods controlling shelter performance, visibility, and deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoshihide  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278079)
Research Collaborator Mochida AkAshi
Okaze Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減風性能 / 透視性 / 飛散物堆積 / 風害対策 / ガイドライン / 減風 / 飛散物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By wind tunnel experiments for mean and turbulent velocity fields around porous windbreak fence, the relationship between the porosity and the flow property were clarified. The influence of the hole shape of the fences was also investigated. The validation database for CFD simulations was provided by the systematic wind tunnel experiment which changed the various parameter such as porosity, opening size, and fence thickness. Next, CFD simulations using porous jump condition were conducted by changing various parameters related to the fence property. By examining the predicted mean and turbulent velocity fields, tentative best practice guidelines of CFD simulation applied to such flow can be provided. Furthermore, some insights of prediction method of sand accumulation and erosion around obstacles using CFD were obtained based on the results of the wind tunnel experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域環境における風害対策として、よく用いられる有孔フェンスやネットの合理的な設計・設置方法に関する新たな知見を得た。CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics;数値流体力学)を用いた解析を活用して、防風性能・透視性・飛散物堆積を総合的にコントロールする風害対策を行うための基礎となる知見を得た。