Model experiments of partial pressure of oxygen-guided intensity modulated radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shingo  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90741041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍 / 放射線 / 酸素分圧 / 画像 / 可視化 / 計測工学 / 癌 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the outcomes of the model experiments of oxygen partial pressure-guided radiation therapy. A miniature multi-leaf collimator (MLC) was developed for the model experiments using tumor-bearing mice. This miniature MLC was planned to control the intensity and the distribution of X-ray irradiation to tumor model mice. Also, the computation method for obtaining the collimator opening from the three-dimensional data of oxygen partial pressure in mouse tumors was developed and implemented. Moreover, tumor-growth curves were obtained for non-treated and uniform X-ray irradiated mice. These data will be the control data of tumor growth. For preparing tumor-bearing mice, murine squamous cell carcinoma (SCC VII) cells were subcutaneously implanted in mouse hind legs.