Effects of Atmospheric-pressure plasma irradiation on insulin-target cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Makoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kaneko Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 細胞 / プラズマ医療 / カルシウム / チャネル / 医工学 / 生活習慣病 / 細胞生理学 / 生理学 / 糖尿病 / GLUT4 / シグナル伝達 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, non-equilibrium atmospheric pressure plasma (APP) emerged to exert diverse biological responses, though the underlying mechanisms remained to be determined. This study aimed to explore precise mechanisms underlying of plasma-inducible increases in intracellular Ca2+ concentration in insulin-responsive cells, which has been recently discovered by our research group. Our results demonstrated that increases in intracellular Ca2+ are induced by continuous low-dose O2-/ ONOO- supply, which is mediated through TRP channel activation. Our findings indicate the potential of APP for regulating insulin-responsive cell functions. Moreover, APP showed inhibitory actions on adipogenic differentiation of 3T3L1 cells. Together, these results demonstrate that APP-induced TRP channel activation is intimately involved in various cellular responses triggered by APP exposure.