Project/Area Number |
16K12864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA TAKAO 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00142654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSUNOKI Masataka 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (80214956)
SATO Daisuke 山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60536960)
Research Collaborator |
FENG Zhonggang
TAKAHASHI Kazuaki
SASAKI Hiroyuki
KOSAKA Kaoru
IGUCHI Seiya
SAITO Jo
TAKAHASHI Shinya
OTORI Maki
YANO Mizuna
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 再生医工学 / 脂質 / 初代培養 / 心筋細胞 / 脂肪細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary culture of rat cardiomyocytes was conducted, using medium containing one of 5 fatty acids including docosahexaenoic (DHA) and arachidonic (AA) acids. Maximal contractile performance was obtained in cases of 20μM DHA and 50μA AA, with large difference in gene expression. Although combined supplementation of 10μM DHA and 10-20μM AA showed maximal performance of contractility, its level stayed rather close to that obtained in single DHA supplementation. Primary culture of adult rat adipocytes was superior to that of juvenile one. However, even in the case of DHA supplementation, retaining of adipocytes remained difficult. These results may show effects of fatty acids are dependent on cell species.