Study on a mechanical memory of the intracelualr forces and stractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kazuaki  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10359763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO TAKEO  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
SUGAWARA MICHIKO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30323041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞核 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞計測・操作 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of a mechanical memory of the intracelualr forces and structures with consideration for cell aging. We used vascular smooth muscle cells and found that cell aging increased cell projected area while it reduced intracellular tension and migration ability. We further found that tensional memory of actin stress fibers in vascular smooth muscle cells tended to decrease with cell aging. These results indicate that cell aging not only affects cell morphology and biochemical functions but also mechanical propeties of cells involving in cellular mechanotransduction.