label-free molecular imaging of brown adipocytes in fat-burning processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Hideaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70334240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 綾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / ラマン / CARS / 分子イメージング / 非線形ラマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) has a unique feature of non-shivering heat production. It is important in particular for newborns to avoid hypothermia. It was believed so far that most of BAT disappear as infants grow up. However, recent study has shown that BAT still exist even in adults. However, detailed metabolic processes are not fully understood. Here, we studied brown adipocytes in vitro using ultrabroadband multiplex coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) microspectroscopy. We observed characteristic vibrational bands with different vibrational contrast. The images of the vibrational bands at 2845, 1440, and 1298 cm-1 mainly show lipid localization. In particular, the images of the vibrational bands at 3010, 1650, and 1261 cm-1 show unsaturated lipid localization. The CARS imaging of unsaturated lipids are also investigated with suppression and overexpression of SCD1(Stearoyl-CoA desaturase-1).